PRIVACY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The procedures for collecting and processing personal data have been implemented in order to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the European Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data and their free movement (RGPD – General Regulation on Data Protection).
The person responsible for processing your data is the Company Time To Be Reckless, herein after referred to as “RECKLESS”.
Rua dos Navegadores, nº 11, Alto dos Campitos,
2765­-057 Estoril
Portugal
NIF 513.837.337
Telephone +351 968 474 008
Email: [email protected]

RECKLESS respects your privacy.
RECKLESS collects and treats the personal data strictly necessary for the purposes described below.
RECKLESS does not store private data regarding payments made by customers, in particular data on credit or debit cards.
The processing of your personal data has the following purposes:
Name: To register your customer account, processing and shipping orders, issuing the respective tax documents, to personalize the contacts by email or phone;
Address: To register your customer account, processing and shipping of orders, issue of the respective tax documents;
VAT number: To register your customer account and issue tax documents related to your order;
Email address: To register your customer account, to send alerts about the status of your orders and to promote new products, services or promotions (if you subscribe to our newsletter);
Telephone number: To register your customer account, to send alerts or ask for clarifications on your orders.
Date of birth: To register your customer account. You will not be able to register as a customer if you are under 16 years of age.

The personal data you provide us with will be preserved as long as you maintain your consent and there is mutual interest.
The personal data holder has the right to portability, access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of his data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time you should contact us through the following means:
• Email: [email protected]
• Letter: RECKLESS, Rua dos Navegadores, nº 11, Alto dos Campitos 2765-­057 Estoril, Portugal
• Telephone: +351 968 474 008 – Business Hours: Monday to Friday, from 9:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.
• Site: www.recklesswatches.com

Some data, due to compliance with the legislation in force, will have to be kept unchanged for the periods legally anticipated.

In cases where requests are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive, RECKLESS may charge a fee, which will offset the administrative costs related to the satisfaction of the request and correspond to the actual cost of processing the request.
RECKLESS undertakes to keep up to date the necessary procedures to guarantee the protection and confidentiality of the data entrusted.
Despite the fact that RECKLESS collects and processes data in a secure manner to prevent its loss, destruction, alteration, access or unauthorized use, using the most advanced techniques for this purpose, we inform that the collection in a open network allows the movement of personal data without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.
RECKLESS will not market or share its database with third parties.
When you use the site www.recklesswatches.com, we automatically collect some information related to your visit (including your IP address and interactions).

Cookies

The online store www.recklesswatches.com uses cookies.

The cookie is a small data file, sent by the website during your visit, that is stored on your computer’s hard drive, in order to recognize it as a recurring user.
Cookies are designed to be a trusted mechanism for storing user preferences and/or usage data.
Each time the user visits the site again, the browser sends the cookie back to the website. This improves navigation, increasing the efficiency of the response, personalizing your experience and use of the site.
Cookies can not damage your computer.

The site www.recklesswatches.com uses the following types of cookies:
• SESSION COOKIES: these are temporary cookies that remain on your computer until you leave the site, after which, they will be deleted and none will be registered on the user’s hard disk. These cookies allow us to identify the user for this work session.
• PERMANENT COOKIES: are stored on the hard drive and our site reads them whenever you visit us. A permanent cookie has an expiration date set, so it will stop working after that date. They serve to store your browsing preferences, such as the language (Portuguese or English). We may also use these cookies to compile statistical data of user activity.

Third-party cookies – Our partners may also use cookies to compile statistical activity data while using the site. The partners of the site www. recklesswatches.com that can use cookies are: google, facebook, adwords and addthis.
In any case, we inform that, cookies are not essential for the use of the site. You can easily reject and delete cookies stored on your computer, or prevent them from being used through your browser configuration.
Unless you have set your browser to reject cookies, our system will produce cookies when you access If you do not allow the use of cookies in your browser, you may not be able to access certain sections or services of the site.
By accessing and using the website www.recklesswatches.com, its contents and/or our services, the user accepts and consents, freely and expressly, through an unequivocal positive act, that your personal data, requested or optionally provided, are collected and treated by RECKLESS under the terms set forth herein.
Under the RGPD, RECKLESS informs that the data subject has the right to submit a complaint to the competent control authority, in this case the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados.
RECKLESS may change this Privacy Policy, without prior notice, and any changes are published on the website www.recklesswatches.com.
This Privacy Policy was updated on July 2018.